Sunday, November 2, 2008

WIP- Images from the new lens

Okay Ben, I realized this lens does more than produce cool bokeh. :)


It had just come in the mail that afternoon so we walked outside and took some random pics.

Bar lighting usually sucks. No that's not Asian glow! We were sitting under some red light.

I'm so surprised that these flowers came out really clear. I think b/c the guy was standing under a white light.

That lady is Sarah Jones, a Tony award winner. She did this amazing show for us. This pic was taken w/o flash and again I can't believe how clear it came out. Hand-held too! I <3 the new lens!

This is a crappy pic but I wanted to show how amazing this lens is in low light. It was pitch black in La Jolla and my friend insisted that she saw seals. None of us could really see anything, but we could make out some movements though. I decided to take a picture (w/o flash of course) to see if there were really seals. And yep there are! My friend has GOOD eyesight, haha. Mine are so lousy, I want Lasik someday!

I wasn't really happy with the quality of this photo b/c the lighting is ugly. But omg what a cute cupcake!!!
With the exception of the first two pics, the rest were all taken in SD. None of these pics are the quality that I'd like them to be, nor did I compose the pics all that correctly, but I decided to post them b/c I'm still learning how to use the lens. So, works in progress. :)

6 comments:

Mstic said...

congrats with the new lens....if you like the f/1.4, you'll like the f/1.2 even more =D i expect tons of pictures from you with this lens from here on out

Jerry said...

we'll stick with autofocus for the time being, so i guess f/1.2 is out of the question. 1.4 isn't the easiest lens to work with either!

TIMMAYY said...

yay.. low light photography! =P

your flower pic n the pic of Sarah Jones on stage are the sharpest because of the additional available light that allowed you/Jer to stop down to f/2.5 and f/4.0.. not too many lenses are great wide open, particularly so with large aperture lenses.. so you're probably getting the best combo of resolution and bokeh if you can get away with shooting at f/2..

i'm saving for a 100mm f/2.8 1:1 macro lens.. =P

TIMMAYY said...

my FAV by far is the one of you pointin at bokeh! hehe.. that's grreat! =P

Ben said...

I'm so jealous, I might drop the 300 for the 1.4 - but i like the 1.8 too. You can manual focus the 1.4 on top of the auto focus with the canon lens.

freefun0616 said...

酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店經紀,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店工作,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,

,酒店,